Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Iceland Airwaves 2012
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Iceland Airwaves 2012
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Off-venue
Show
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, October 31
12 Tónar, Skólavörðustígur
17:30 •
Lily and Fox
18:00 •
Passwords (CA)
Amsterdam
20:00 •
Þoka
20:50 •
Funk That Shit!
21:40 •
Hinir Guðdómlegu Neanderdalsmenn
22:30 •
Heflarnir
23:20 •
Hollow Veins
Dillon
18:45 •
Blind Bargain
19:30 •
PORQUESÍ
20:15 •
Heima
21:00 •
Stafrænn Hákon
21:45 •
Morgan Kane
22:30 •
Morning After Youth
23:15 •
Oyama
Dolly (downstairs)
21:00 •
Jón Eðvald DJ set, Steindór Grétar DJ set
Eymundsson
17:00 •
Rif
17:30 •
Útidúr
18:00 •
Lára
Faktorý Downstairs
20:50 •
Mikael Lind
21:40 •
Enkídú
22:50 •
Árni Vector
Faktorý Upstairs
19:30 •
M-Band
20:10 •
Jafet Melge
20:50 •
Trouble
21:30 •
Prince Valíum
22:10 •
DJ AnDre
22:50 •
Beatmakin Troopa
23:30 •
Tonik
Gamli Gaukurinn
20:00 •
Love Demons
20:50 •
RetRoBot
21:40 •
Lockerbie
22:30 •
Hellvar
23:20 •
Legend
Glætan
16:00 •
Vala og Jói Óda
17:00 •
Ingunn Huld
18:00 •
Ósk
19:00 •
Catalyst (US)
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
17:30 •
FBi Radio Showcase: Lanterns (AUS) & Moon Holiday (AUS)
18:30 •
FBi Radio Showcase: Lanterns (AUS) & Moon Holiday (AUS)
19:30 •
Sindri Eldon & the Ways
20:30 •
Rif
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
17:00 •
Pétur Ben
18:00 •
Vigri
19:00 •
Jón Þór
20:00 •
Cousins (CA)
21:00 •
Dimma
Harpa Kaldalón
19:10 •
Ylja
20:00 •
Úlfur
20:50 •
Magnús Leifur
21:40 •
GP!
22:30 •
Nóra
23:20 •
Jack Magnet Quintet
Harpa Silfurberg
20:00 •
Tilbury
20:50 •
Kiriyama Family
21:40 •
Ojba Rasta
22:30 •
Mammút
23:20 •
Sykur
Hressó
00:15 •
Byzantine-Silhoutte
15:00 •
Kiriyama Family
16:00 •
Blouse (US)
17:00 •
M-Band
18:00 •
Hanne Kolstø (NO)
22:45 •
Balkan partý
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
17:00 •
Hide Your Kids
17:40 •
Sing For Me Sandra
18:20 •
Tanya & Marlon
Icelandic Bar
15:00 •
Futuregrapher
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
14:00 •
Tilbury
15:00 •
Valdimar
16:00 •
Dikta
17:00 •
Hjálmar
Iðnó
20:50 •
Pascal Pinon
21:40 •
sóley
22:30 •
Prins Póló
23:20 •
Sin Fang
Kaffibarinn
18:00 •
Gang Related
19:00 •
Útidúr
22:00 •
Alfons X (DJ Set)
KEX
13:00 •
sóley
15:00 •
Blouse (US)
17:00 •
Tilbury
18:30 •
Mr. Silla
20:30 •
FM Belfast
Kúlan, National Theatre
18:00 •
Breaking News (Nýjustu fréttir) is a new visual performance by VaVaVoom Theatre. It explores our relationship with the news through inventive imagery and puppetry with live music and soundscape by sóley.
Kunstschlager
17:00 •
PLATPLÖTUR (Serving raw hot dogs with majones and baptized milk during sound artists and poets performances)
Munnharpan
19:00 •
Skúli Mennski
Prikið kaffihús
09:00 •
Myrra Rós and Marjan Venema
Reykavík Backpackers
15:00 •
Antonio Estevan Huerta
16:00 •
Lára Rúnars
17:00 •
Jón Þór
18:00 •
1860
19:00 •
Futuregrapher
20:00 •
Whale vs Elephant
21:00 •
Dizzy Ninjas
22:00 •
My Brother is Pale
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
15:00 •
Ghost Town Jenny (US)
16:00 •
Me & My Drummer (DE)
17:00 •
Ewert and The Two Dragons (EE)
Sirkús Port
16:00 •
DJ Flugvél og Geimskip
17:00 •
Futuregrapher
18:00 •
Nova Heart (CN)
19:00 •
1860
Smekkleysa
17:00 •
Öskutuska
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
20:00 •
Myrra Rós
20:50 •
Elín Ey
21:40 •
Gabríel w/ special guests
22:30 •
HIGHASAKITE (NO)
23:20 •
Thorunn Antonia
Thursday
, November 1
12 Tónar, Harpa
17:00 •
Steindór Andersen & Hilmar Örn exclusive concert
12 Tónar, Skólavörðustígur
17:00 •
Boogie Trouble
17:30 •
Rökkurró
Amsterdam
00:10 •
Stafrænn Hákon
20:00 •
Oyama
20:50 •
Love & Fog
21:40 •
Gang Related
22:30 •
The Foreign Resort (DK)
23:20 •
Noise
Bíó Paradís
15:00 •
Oléna (FR)
16:00 •
Futuregrapher
17:00 •
Arnljótur
18:00 •
DJ Flugvél og Geimskip
19:00 •
Stafrænn Hákon
Dillon
00:00 •
Gang Related
18:00 •
Alchemia
18:45 •
Pungsig
19:30 •
Why Not Jack
20:15 •
Saytan
21:00 •
The Wicked Strangers
21:45 •
Two Tickets to Japan
22:30 •
Otto Katz Orchestra
23:15 •
Wistaria
Dolly (upstairs)
21:00 •
DJ Moonshine, Shades of Reykjavík, Gísli Pálmi
Eymundsson
17:00 •
Low Roar
17:30 •
Lay Low
18:00 •
Valdimar
Faktorý Downstairs
20:50 •
ThizOne
21:40 •
Intro Beats
22:30 •
RVK Soundsystem
23:30 •
Oculus
Faktorý Upstairs
00:10 •
Samaris
20:00 •
Fu Kaisha
20:40 •
Skurken
21:20 •
Bix
22:00 •
Quadruplos
22:40 •
Rangleklods (DK)
23:30 •
Tanya & Marlon
Gamli Gaukurinn
00:10 •
Agent Fresco
20:00 •
Morning After Youth
20:50 •
Leaves
21:40 •
The Echo Vamper (DK)
22:30 •
Sudden Weather Change
23:20 •
Nova Heart (CN)
Glætan
16:00 •
Arnar Scheving
17:00 •
Whale vs. Elephant (DE)
18:00 •
Sonia (FI)
19:00 •
Tilviljun?
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
17:30 •
1860
18:30 •
Myrra Rós
19:30 •
Mo Kenney (CA)
20:30 •
Nelson Can (DK)
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
17:00 •
Nóra
18:00 •
Jesuslesfilles (CA)
19:00 •
Oléna
20:00 •
RetRoBot
21:00 •
Thee Attacks (DK)
Harpa Kaldalón
00:10 •
Snorri Helgason
19:10 •
Ghost Town Jenny (US)
20:00 •
Vigri
20:50 •
Eldar
21:40 •
Eliza Newman
22:30 •
Hanne Kolstø (NO)
23:20 •
Biggi Hilmars
Harpa Norðurljós
20:00 •
The Heavy Experience
20:50 •
Skálmöld
21:40 •
Sólstafir
22:30 •
HAM
23:30 •
Mugison
Harpa Silfurberg
00:10 •
Retro Stefson
20:30 •
Lára Rúnars
21:20 •
Jamie N. Commons (UK)
22:10 •
Dikta
23:10 •
Bloodgroup
Hressó
14:00 •
Mo Kenney (CA)
14:45 •
Technical Kidman (CA)
15:30 •
Passwords (CA)
16:15 •
Half Moon Run (CA)
17:00 •
The Barr Brothers (CA)
22:00 •
Kaleo
22:45 •
My Brother is Pale
23:30 •
Vigri
Icelandair at Hotel Marina
12:00 •
Eldar
17:00 •
Agent Fresco
18:00 •
Dikta
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
17:00 •
Minor Times
17:40 •
Svavar Knútur
18:20 •
Guðrið Hansdóttir (FO)
Icelandic Bar
18:00 •
The duet Kleópatra with Jón Gnarr and Sigurjón Kjartansson
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
14:00 •
Retro Stefson
15:00 •
Hermigervill
16:00 •
Lay Low
17:00 •
Pascal Pinon
Iðnó
00:10 •
FM Belfast
20:00 •
Contalgen Funeral
20:50 •
Cheek Mountain Thief (UK/IS)
21:40 •
Árstíðir
22:30 •
Caterpillarmen
23:20 •
Passwords (CA)
Kaffibarinn
16:00 •
TBA
16:50 •
Nadia Sirota (US)
17:40 •
Paul Corley (US)
18:30 •
Ben Frost (AU/IS)
22:00 •
Captain Fufanu
22:45 •
DJ Casanova (DJ set)
KEX
13:00 •
Ólafur Arnalds
15:00 •
Apparat Organ Quartet
17:00 •
Hjálmar
18:30 •
Shabazz Palaces (US) / THEESatisfaction (US)
20:30 •
EXITMUSIC (US)
Kolabrautin Bar
14:00 •
Oddur Ingi
14:40 •
Jóhann Kristinsson
15:20 •
Puzzle Muteson (UK)
16:00 •
My Bubba & Mi
16:40 •
Good Moon Deer
Kúlan, National Theatre
18:00 •
Breaking News (Nýjustu fréttir) is a new visual performance by VaVaVoom Theatre. It explores our relationship with the news through inventive imagery and puppetry with live music and soundscape by sóley.
Laundromat Café
17:00 •
M-Band
Mánabar
17:00 •
Red Poets
17:30 •
Þorgerður Jóhanna
18:00 •
Pascal Pinon
18:30 •
Ingunn Huld
19:00 •
Svavar Knútur
19:30 •
Magnús Leifur
Munnharpan
12:00 •
Þoka
12:40 •
Kiriyama Family
19:00 •
Boogie Trouble
19:40 •
Me & My Drummer (DE)
Norræna húsið
12:00 •
Just Another Snake Cult
13:00 •
Agent Fresco
14:00 •
Ásgeir Trausti
15:00 •
Mikael Lind (SE)
16:00 •
Dikta
17:00 •
Ólafur Arnalds
18:00 •
Thee Attacks (DK)
Prikið kaffihús
09:00 •
Rock & bacon: RetRoBot and Grúska Babúska
Restaurant Reykjavík
14:00 •
Benni Hemm Hemm
16:00 •
Ólöf Arnalds
17:00 •
Apfelsin bros. (Örvar from múm and Sindri from Seabear and Sin Fang) Art & handwork exhibition
18:00 •
Snorri Helgason
Reykavík Backpackers
15:00 •
Myrra Rós
16:00 •
Taylor Selsback (IS/US)
17:00 •
Two Tickets to Japan
18:00 •
Bee Bee and the Blue Birds
19:00 •
Ylja
20:00 •
Just Another Snake Cult
21:00 •
1860
22:00 •
Lovely Lovely Ludwig
Reykjavík Art Museum
20:00 •
Samaris
21:00 •
Phantogram (US)
22:00 •
sóley
23:00 •
Purity Ring (CA)
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
12:30 •
The Line of Best Fit Sessions
14:00 •
Asonat
15:00 •
Guðrið Hansdóttir (FO)
16:00 •
Oddur Ingi
17:00 •
Futuregrapher
Salvation Army Chapel
17:00 •
Vala og Jói Óda
18:00 •
Ósl
19:00 •
Catalyst (US)
Sirkús Port
16:00 •
Cercueil (FR)
17:00 •
Shiko Shiko (FR)
18:00 •
Retro Stefson
19:00 •
Hermigervill
20:00 •
Elektro Guzzi (AT)
21:00 •
Viktor Birgiss Live
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
00:10 •
Ásgeir Trausti
20:00 •
Úlfur Úlfur
20:40 •
Emmsjé Gauti
21:20 •
Halleluwah
22:10 •
Gísli Pálmi
23:00 •
THEESatisfaction (US)
Friday
, November 2
12 Tónar, Harpa
17:00 •
Þórir Georg
17:30 •
Beatmakin Troopa
12 Tónar, Skólavörðustígur
17:30 •
Samaris
18:00 •
The Heavy Experience
Amsterdam
00:10 •
Muck
20:00 •
Svartidauði
20:50 •
Atrum
21:40 •
Heavy Medical (US)
22:30 •
Angist
23:20 •
Wistaria
Bíó Paradís
14:00 •
Good Moon Deer
15:00 •
Just Another Snake Cult
16:00 •
Bárujárn
17:00 •
Plastic Gods
17:45 •
Oyama
18:30 •
Hjaltalín – Days of Gray. Live performance to the silent feature, Days of Gray. This brand new work in progress is a the timeless, coming-of-age tale of a young boy and girl's otherworldly adventures, and features an original score by Hjaltalín.
Dillon
00:00 •
Brain Police
17:15 •
Treisí
18:00 •
Murrk
18:45 •
Storyteller
19:30 •
Rif
20:00 •
Ofvitarnir
20:45 •
Bárujárn
21:30 •
Gildran
22:15 •
Contalgen Funeral
23:00 •
Dimma
23:45 •
Noise
Dolly (downstairs)
00:30 •
Kalli + Moff & Tarkin, back 2 back DJ set
20:00 •
Gabrielle Maiden & special guest
21:00 •
Ljósvaki
22:00 •
Rangleklods (DK)
23:00 •
Sometime
Eymundsson
17:00 •
1860
17:30 •
Myrra
18:00 •
Þoka
Faktorý Downstairs
21:00 •
Geir Helgi
22:00 •
Steve Sampling
23:00 •
Nuke Dukem
Faktorý Upstairs
00:20 •
Futuregrapher
20:50 •
Good Moon Deer
21:40 •
Hermigervill
22:30 •
Sisy Ey
23:20 •
Bendagram (FI)
Fríkirkjan
20:30 •
Lay Low
21:30 •
Patrick Wolf (Acoustic) (UK)
Gamli Gaukurinn
00:10 •
Haim (US)
20:00 •
Just Another Snake Cult
20:50 •
Saytan
21:40 •
Kool Thing (DE)
22:30 •
Moss (NL)
23:20 •
The Vintage Caravan
Glætan
14:00 •
Tholly's Blues Band
15:00 •
Catherine Stankiewicz
16:00 •
Ingunn Huld
17:00 •
Mars Bandið
18:00 •
Simmi
19:00 •
Junius Meyvant
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
17:30 •
Intro Beats
18:30 •
Murya/Futuregrapher
19:30 •
Bistro Boy
20:30 •
Subminimal
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
17:00 •
Dýrðin
18:00 •
Fræbbblarnir
19:00 •
Morðingjarnir
20:00 •
Gang Related
21:00 •
Stafrænn Hákon
Harpa Flói
13:00 •
Lunch lecture: Translation of the imagery and symbolic language of music
Harpa Kaldalón
00:10 •
Ewert and The Two Dragons (EE)
19:10 •
Boogie Trouble
20:00 •
Low Roar (US/IS)
20:50 •
Hudson Wayne
21:40 •
Langi Seli og Skuggarnir
22:30 •
Pétur Ben
23:20 •
Shiko Shiko (FR)
Harpa Norðurljós
20:00 •
Monotown
20:50 •
Cercueil (FR)
21:40 •
Ólafur Arnalds
22:30 •
For a Minor Reflection
23:20 •
Exitmusic (US)
Harpa Silfurberg
00:10 •
Of Monsters and Men
20:30 •
Me and My Drummer (DE)
21:20 •
Kiriyama Family
22:10 •
Apparat Organ Quartett
23:00 •
Half Moon Run (CA)
Hitt húsið
20:00 •
Unglist festival presents: Hide your Kids, SiLM, My Brother is Pale, Þoka, The Lovely Lion
Hressó
00:15 •
Kiriyama Family
00:15 •
Una Stefáns
01:00 •
Rangleklods (DK)
13:00 •
Passwords (CA)
14:00 •
Jesuslesfilles (CA)
15:00 •
Doldrums (CA)
16:00 •
Half Moon Run (CA)
17:00 •
Retro Stefson
22:00 •
Böddi & Jórunn
22:45 •
Benjamin (FO)
23:20 •
John (Battrie)
Icelandair at Hotel Marina
12:00 •
Ásgeir Trausti
17:00 •
Valdimar
18:00 •
Of Monsters and Men
19:00 •
Tilbury
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
17:00 •
Uni og Jón Tryggvi
17:40 •
Ylja
18:20 •
One Bad day
Icelandic Bar
18:00 •
HAM
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
14:00 •
Pétur Ben
15:00 •
Prinspóló
16:00 •
Snorri Helgason
17:00 •
Ásgeir Trausti
Iðnó
00:20 •
Doldrums (CA)
20:00 •
Daníel Bjarnason
20:40 •
Paul Corley (US)
21:20 •
Valgeir Sigurðsson
22:10 •
Puzzle Muteson (UK)
23:00 •
Nico Muhly (US)
Kaffibarinn
16:00 •
Michael Wookey (FR)
16:50 •
Shahzad Ismaily (US)
17:40 •
Daníel Bjarnason
18:30 •
Sam Amidon (US)
22:00 •
RetRoBot
23:00 •
Eric Duncan (Still Going, Rub N Tug) (DJ set), FKNHNDSM (DJ set)
KEX
13:00 •
Ojba Rasta
15:00 •
Ghostigital
17:00 •
Sólstafir
18:30 •
Úlfur Úlfur
20:30 •
Sin Fang
Kolabrautin Bar
14:00 •
WOODPIGEON (CA)
14:40 •
Lanterns (AUS)
15:20 •
Mood Holiday (AUS)
16:00 •
Pascal Pinon
16:40 •
Trouble
Kron Kron
19:00 •
Good Moon Deer
20:00 •
Samaris
21:00 •
Yunioshi (UK)
Laundromat Café
15:00 •
Myrra Rós
Mál og menning
18:00 •
Dr. Gunni's tome 'Stuð vors lands - POP MUSIC IN ICELAND' (only available in Icelandic as of now) will be revealed and introduced. Some of Icelands' most legendary singers will perform their best known songs with Dr. Gunni's band.
Mánabar
17:00 •
Árstíðir
17:30 •
Blágresi
18:00 •
Danimal
18:30 •
Jón Tryggvi og Uni
19:00 •
Biggi Hilmars
19:30 •
Heima
Menntaskólinn við Hamrahlíð
16:00 •
RetRoBot
17:00 •
Gísli Pálmi
18:00 •
Bloodgroup
19:00 •
Ultra Mega Technobandið Stefán
Mjódd
16:00 •
16.00-18.00 Icelandic rokk at Mjódd, bus station: Sindri Eldon & The Ways, Jón Þór, Hollow Veins. AMFJ
Munnharpan
12:00 •
White Signal
19:00 •
Magnús Leifur
Netagerðin
16:00 •
Jónas Sig
17:00 •
WOODPIGEON (CA)
18:00 •
Biggi Hilmars
19:00 •
Mugison
Norræna húsið
12:00 •
Benjamin (FO)
13:00 •
Guðrið Hansdóttir (FO)
14:00 •
Lára Rúnars
15:00 •
My Bubba & Mi
16:00 •
Lockerbie
17:00 •
Úlfur
18:00 •
Elísa Newman
Prikið kaffihús
09:00 •
Ultra Mega Technobandið Stefán and Sindri Eldon & The Ways
22:00 •
CasaNova, Klose One (UK), Droog (US)
Restaurant Reykjavík
14:00 •
Borko
16:00 •
Prins Póló
18:00 •
sóley
Reykavík Backpackers
13:00 •
WOODPIGEON (CA)
14:00 •
Dizzy Ninjas
15:00 •
Taylor Selsback (IS/US)
16:00 •
Hanne Kolstø (NO)
17:00 •
Ghost Town Jenny (US)
18:00 •
Grúska Babúska
19:00 •
Contalgen Funeral
20:00 •
My brother is pale
21:00 •
Gang Related
22:00 •
Philco Fiction (NO)
Reykjavík Art Museum
20:00 •
Nolo
21:00 •
Útidúr
22:00 •
Rubik (FI)
23:00 •
Mammút
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
12:30 •
The Line of Best Fit Sessions
14:00 •
Rangleklods (DK)
15:00 •
Mammút
16:00 •
Vigri
17:00 •
Rökkurró
Salvation Army Chapel
13:00 •
Arnar Scheving
14:00 •
Sonia (FI)
15:00 •
Vala og Jói Óda
16:00 •
Camilla Rut og Rafn Hlíðkvist
17:00 •
Whale vs. Elephant (DE)
18:00 •
Catherine Stankiewicz
19:00 •
Tilvijun?
Sirkús Port
16:00 •
Sudden Weather Change
17:00 •
M-Band
18:00 •
Halleluwah
19:00 •
Bendagram (FI)
20:00 •
Rangleklods (DK)
21:00 •
Gluteus Maximus
Smekkleysa
16:00 •
Beatmakin Troopa
17:30 •
Ghostigital
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
00:00 •
Shabazz Palaces (US)
20:00 •
Japanese Super Shift And The Future Band
20:50 •
Nelson Can (DK)
21:40 •
Borko
22:30 •
Tilbury
23:20 •
Blouse (US)
Saturday
, November 3
12 Tónar, Harpa
17:00 •
Lily and Fox
17:30 •
Low Roar
Amsterdam
00:10 •
Beneath
01:10 •
Celestine
02:00 •
Gone Postal
20:00 •
Myrká
20:50 •
Benjamin (FO)
21:40 •
Þórir Georg
22:30 •
Æla
23:20 •
Technical Kidman (CA)
Bíó Paradís
14:00 •
Útidúr
15:00 •
Skelkur í Bringu
16:00 •
Grísalappalísa
17:00 •
Jóhann Kristinsson
18:00 •
FBi Radio Showcase: Lanterns (AUS) & Moon Holiday (AUS)
Dillon
18:45 •
Casio Fatso
19:30 •
Urban Lumber
20:00 •
Finnegan
20:45 •
RetRoBot
21:30 •
Dúkkulísur
22:15 •
Hljómsveitin Ég
23:00 •
Langi seli og skuggarnir
23:45 •
Leaves
Dolly (downstairs)
00:00 •
DJ Kári aka Formaðurinn
01:00 •
DJ Yamaho
02:00 •
Asli DJ set
03:00 •
Orang Volante DJ set
20:00 •
Asli Deep Session
21:00 •
DJ Boacian
22:00 •
Panoramix
23:00 •
Steve Sampling
Dolly (upstairs)
00:00 •
Karíus & Juan Solo DJ set
01:30 •
Captain Fufanu DJ set
02:30 •
Oculus DJ set
Eymundsson
17:00 •
Nóra
17:30 •
Kiriyama Family
Faktorý Downstairs
01:00 •
HaZar
02:30 •
Thor
22:00 •
Bypass
Faktorý Upstairs
00:20 •
Captain Fufanu
01:10 •
Elektro Guzzi (AT)
02:10 •
Gluteus Maximus
03:00 •
Oculus
20:50 •
Asonat
21:40 •
Sometime
22:30 •
Legend
23:20 •
Sykur
Fríkirkjan
20:00 •
Solaris - Special performance by Ben Frost and Daníel Bjarnason
21:30 •
Daugther (UK)
Gamli Gaukurinn
00:10 •
Thee Attacks (DK)
01:10 •
Endless Dark
02:00 •
We Made God
20:00 •
Muck
20:50 •
Dimma
21:40 •
Plastic Gods
22:30 •
Jesuslesfilles (CA)
23:20 •
Dr. Spock
Glætan
14:00 •
Sonia (FI)
15:00 •
Camilla Rut og Rafn Hlíðkvist
16:00 •
Marína Ósk
17:00 •
Lockerbie
18:00 •
Rúnar eff
19:00 •
Catalyst (US)
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
17:30 •
Þórir Georg
18:30 •
Prismwaves (US)
19:30 •
Just Another Snake Cult
20:30 •
Nolo
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
17:00 •
Skelkur í Bringu
18:00 •
The Heavy Experience
19:00 •
Oyama
20:00 •
Saytan
21:00 •
Shiny Darkly (DK)
Harpa Kaldalón
00:10 •
The Eclectic Moniker (DK)
20:00 •
Guðrið Hansdóttir (FO)
20:50 •
1860
21:40 •
Kira Kira
22:30 •
Woodpidgeon (CA)
23:20 •
Siinai (FI)
Harpa Norðurljós
00:20 •
Shearwater (US)
20:00 •
Rökkurró
20:50 •
The Barr Brothers (CA)
21:40 •
Agent Fresco
22:30 •
Ásgeir Trausti
23:20 •
Vacationer (US)
Harpa Silfurberg
00:00 •
Hjálmar/Jimi Tenor (IS/FI)
01:00 •
FM Belfast
20:20 •
Samúel Jón Samúelsson Big Band
21:10 •
Benni Hemm Hemm
22:00 •
Philco Fiction (NO)
23:00 •
Retro Stefson
Herrafataverzlun Kormáks og Skjaldar
16:00 •
Snorri Helgason
17:00 •
Langi seli og skuggarnir
Hlemmur
15:00 •
Icelandic electronica at Hlemmur, bus station: Asonat, Futuregrapher, Dj AnDre, Beatmakin Troopa, Tonik
Hressó
14:00 •
Sudden Weather Change
15:00 •
Caterpillarmen
16:00 •
Rubik (FI)
17:00 •
The Foreign Resort (DK)
22:00 •
Grúska Babúska
22:45 •
Low Roar
23:30 •
Dusty Miller
Icelandair at Hotel Marina
12:00 •
Snorri Helgason
17:00 •
Hjálmar
18:00 •
For a Minor Reflection
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
12:30 •
1860
13:20 •
Magnús Leifur
Icewear
14:20 •
M-Band
15:00 •
Þórir Georg
15:40 •
Svavar Knútur
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
14:00 •
Jónas Sig og Ritvélar framtíðarinnar
15:00 •
Pollapönk
16:00 •
Ólafur Arnalds
17:00 •
sóley
Iðnó
00:00 •
Sam Amidon (US)
01:00 •
Ben Frost (AU/IS)
20:00 •
My Bubba & Mi
20:50 •
Mo Kenney (CA)
21:40 •
Skúli Sverrisson
22:30 •
Ólöf Arnalds
23:20 •
I Break Horses (SE)
Kaffibarinn
16:00 •
TBA
16:50 •
Markéta Irglóva (CZ)
17:40 •
Puzzle Muteson (UK)
18:30 •
Nico Muhly (US)
20:00 •
Kool Thing (DE) (DJ Set)
22:00 •
Sísí Ey
23:00 •
Margeir (Gluteus Maximus) (DJ set), Sexy Lazer (Human Woman) (DJ set)
KEX
13:00 •
Half Moon Run (CA)
15:00 •
FBi Radio Showcase: Lanterns (AUS) & Moon Holiday (AUS)
17:00 •
Borko
18:30 •
Valdimar
20:30 •
Monotown
Kolabrautin Bar
14:00 •
Oléna (FR)
14:40 •
Ghost Town Jenny (US)
15:20 •
Úlfur
16:00 •
Tilbury
16:40 •
TBA
Laundromat Café
16:00 •
Bartones (the male choir of Kaffibarinn)
17:00 •
Ylja
Mánabar
17:00 •
Fusi og Silla
17:30 •
Gillon
18:00 •
Joe Dubius
18:30 •
Contalgen Funeral
Munnharpan
12:00 •
Útidúr
19:00 •
Eyþór Ingi
Norræna húsið
13:00 •
Rökkurró
14:00 •
Vigri
15:00 •
Rubik (FI)
16:00 •
Útidúr
17:00 •
Árstíðir
18:00 •
Þoka
Restaurant Reykjavík
14:00 •
Tilbury
16:00 •
Ásgeir Trausti
18:00 •
Jónas Sigurðsson
Reykavík Backpackers
14:00 •
Skúli Mennski (DJ set)
15:00 •
Lovely Lovely Ludwig
16:00 •
Þoka
17:00 •
Boogie Trouble
18:00 •
Illgresi
19:00 •
Caterpillarmen
20:00 •
Yunioshi (UK)
21:00 •
Cynic Guru
22:00 •
Morning After Youth
Reykjavík Art Museum
00:00 •
The Vaccines (UK)
20:00 •
Prins Póló
21:00 •
Kwes (UK)
22:00 •
Sin Fang
23:00 •
Friends (US)
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
12:30 •
The Line of Best Fit Sessions
14:00 •
Boy (CH/DE)
15:00 •
TBA
16:00 •
Boogie Trouble
Salvation Army Chapel
14:00 •
Marína Ósk
15:00 •
Tholly's Blues Band
16:00 •
Ingunn Huld
17:00 •
Mars Bandið
18:00 •
Junius Meyvant
19:00 •
Svavar Knútur
Sirkús Port
15:00 •
Lockerbie
16:00 •
Moss (NL)
17:00 •
Sykur
18:00 •
Kool Thing (DE)
19:00 •
Bypass
20:00 •
Sisy Ey
21:00 •
Terrordisco
Smekkleysa
15:00 •
Eliza Newman
16:00 •
Kall (formerly Tenderfoot)
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
00:20 •
Moonface with Siinai (CA/FI)
01:20 •
Reykjavík!
02:10 •
Dream Central Station
20:00 •
Stereo Hypnosis
20:50 •
Epic Rain
21:40 •
Ghostigital
22:30 •
Bloodgroup
23:20 •
Ghostpoet (UK)
Sunday
, November 4
Amsterdam
00:10 •
Morðingjarnir
01:10 •
Croisztans
02:00 •
Sindri Eldon & the Ways
21:00 •
Two Tickets to Japan
22:00 •
Saytan
23:00 •
Hellvar
Dillon
20:15 •
Una Stefánsdóttir
21:00 •
Gímaldin
21:45 •
Grúska Babúska
22:30 •
My brother is pale
23:15 •
Skúli Mennski
Eymundsson
15:00 •
Whale vs. Elephant (DE)
15:30 •
Ylja
16:00 •
Ásgeir Trausti
Faktorý Downstairs
00:00 •
Housekell
01:30 •
Pedro Pilatus
03:00 •
Hermigervill DJ set
Faktorý Upstairs
00:20 •
Thorunn Antonia
01:10 •
Berndsen
02:00 •
Úlfur Úlfur
03:00 •
Emmsjé Gauti
Gamli Gaukurinn
00:10 •
Brain Police
01:10 •
Strigaskór nr. 42
02:00 •
Momentum
21:00 •
Bárujárn
22:00 •
Hljómsveitin Ég
23:00 •
Skálmöld
Glætan
12:00 •
Sonia (FI)
13:00 •
Ósk
14:00 •
Tholly's Blues Band
15:00 •
Junius Meyvant
16:00 •
Svavar Knútur
17:00 •
Catalyst (US)
Harpa Kaldalón
00:20 •
Mr. Silla
Harpa Norðurljós
00:20 •
Boy (CH/D)
Harpa Silfurberg
00:00 •
Django Django (SCO)
01:00 •
GusGus
Hressó
00:15 •
Johnny and The Rest
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
12:30 •
Taylor Selsback (IS/US)
13:20 •
Danimal
Iðnó
00:20 •
DIIV (US)
01:20 •
Valdimar
Kaffibarinn
19:00 •
'Radio Bongo Night with: Gluteus Maximus, Högni Egilsson, Davíð Þór Jónsson, Óttar Sæmundsen, Doktor Frisør and more...'
KEX
13:00 •
My Bubba & Mi
14:30 •
Ásgeir Trausti
16:00 •
Benni Hemm Hemm
17:30 •
The Heavy Experience
20:30 •
Oyama
Laugardagshöllin
19:00 •
Sigur Rós (ticket needed)
Laundromat Café
17:00 •
Samaris
Lækjartorg
18:00 •
Before Sense
18:30 •
White Signal
Munnharpan
16:00 •
Stórsveit Reykjavíkur (The Reykjavik Big Band)
Reykavík Backpackers
14:00 •
Ylja
15:00 •
Gang Related
16:00 •
Morning After Youth
Reykjavík Art Museum
00:00 •
Dirty Projectors (US)
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
00:20 •
Ojba Rasta
01:20 •
Elektro Guzzi (AT)
02:20 •
Ultra Mega Technobandið Stefán
21:00 •
Jón Þór
22:00 •
Elín Ey
23:00 •
Sometime
Monday
, November 5
Amsterdam
00:00 •
Momentum
Gamli Gaukurinn
00:00 •
Ultra Mega Technobandið Stefán
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
00:00 •
Boogie Trouble
Timezone
Iceland Airwaves 2012
Europe/London
Filter By Date
Iceland Airwaves 2012
Oct 31
-
Nov 5, 2012
Wednesday
, October 31
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Sunday
, November 4
Monday
, November 5
Filter By Venue
Reykjavík
Sort schedule by Venue
12 Tónar, Harpa
12 Tónar, Skólavörðustígur
Amsterdam
Bíó Paradís
Dillon
Dolly (downstairs)
Dolly (upstairs)
Eymundsson
Faktorý Downstairs
Faktorý Upstairs
Fríkirkjan
Gamli Gaukurinn
Glætan
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
Harpa Flói
Harpa Kaldalón
Harpa Norðurljós
Harpa Silfurberg
Herrafataverzlun Kormáks og Skjaldar
Hitt húsið
Hlemmur
Hressó
Icelandair at Hotel Marina
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
Icelandic Bar
Icewear
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
Iðnó
Kaffibarinn
KEX
Kolabrautin Bar
Kron Kron
Kúlan, National Theatre
Kunstschlager
Laugardagshöllin
Laundromat Café
Lækjartorg
Mál og menning
Mánabar
Menntaskólinn við Hamrahlíð
Mjódd
Munnharpan
Netagerðin
Norræna húsið
Prikið kaffihús
Restaurant Reykjavík
Reykavík Backpackers
Reykjavík Art Museum
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
Salvation Army Chapel
Sirkús Port
Smekkleysa
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
Filter By Type
Off-venue
Show
Recently Active Attendees
Einar M. Björgvinsson
Vitamin_K
Doug Levy
A
antontei
Ola Laurits Hjørungnes
RC
Ross Cockton
IA
Iceland Airwaves
Mai Le
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, October 31
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Sunday
, November 4
Monday
, November 5
Venue
12 Tónar, Harpa
12 Tónar, Skólavörðustígur
Amsterdam
Bíó Paradís
Dillon
Dolly (downstairs)
Dolly (upstairs)
Eymundsson
Faktorý Downstairs
Faktorý Upstairs
Fríkirkjan
Gamli Gaukurinn
Glætan
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Bar-Stage)
Gogoyoko off-venue extravaganza 2012 at Bar 11 (Rock-Stage)
Harpa Flói
Harpa Kaldalón
Harpa Norðurljós
Harpa Silfurberg
Herrafataverzlun Kormáks og Skjaldar
Hitt húsið
Hlemmur
Hressó
Icelandair at Hotel Marina
Icelandair Hotel Reykjavik Natura
Icelandic Bar
Icewear
Inspired by Iceland: The smallest Iceland Airwaves off-venue
Iðnó
Kaffibarinn
KEX
Kolabrautin Bar
Kron Kron
Kúlan, National Theatre
Kunstschlager
Laugardagshöllin
Laundromat Café
Lækjartorg
Mál og menning
Mánabar
Menntaskólinn við Hamrahlíð
Mjódd
Munnharpan
Netagerðin
Norræna húsið
Prikið kaffihús
Restaurant Reykjavík
Reykavík Backpackers
Reykjavík Art Museum
Reykjavík Downtown Hostel
Salvation Army Chapel
Sirkús Port
Smekkleysa
Þýski Barinn / Deutsche Bar
Session Type
Off-venue
Show
Other Filters